Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA is an ingredient that is synthesised from zinc and pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. The zinc component helps normalise sebum development while L -PCA is a crucial molecule aids in hydration.

What are the benefits?

The zinc component is present to help normalise sebum development and restrict the spread of acne-causing bacteria. L -PCA is a crucial molecule (also an NMF - natural moisturising factor) in the skin that aids in hydration. It has anti-ageing effects, according to research, because of its ability to impede destructive enzymes in the skin, which can weaken the surface and result in an aged, wrinkled appearance. L-PCA not only hydrates the skin but also aids in the effectiveness and bioavailability of zinc. A manufacturer's in-vivo test shows that Zinc PCA decreases sebum production measurably after 28 days of application (1% was used in the test), and in-vitro measurements indicate that Zinc PCA has high anti-microbial activity against P. acnes (between 0.1% - 0.25%) and other bacterial strains. In addition, according to a 2011 research paper, Zinc PCA may be a promising anti-aging active that aids in the development of type I collagen.

See also: Natural Moisturising Factor

Ref: Takino Y, Okura F, Kitazawa M, Iwasaki K, Tagami H. Zinc l-pyrrolidone carboxylate inhibits the UVA-induced production of matrix metalloproteinase-1 by in vitro cultured skin fibroblasts, whereas it enhances their collagen synthesis. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2012 Feb;34(1):23-8. doi: 10.1111/j.1468-2494.2011.00676.x. Epub 2011 Aug 11. PMID: 21834944.