Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate bad for your skin? Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a cleansing agent and should not be confused with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).

What are the benefits?

SLS has the ability to irritate the skin and is widely used as an irritant in dermatological studies. Claims that SLS is carcinogenic or toxic, on the other hand, are simply unproven. SLS is an effective surfactant that can be combined with other cleansing agents to make it gentler.

As with all cosmetic products, INCI only tells you half the story, the formulation (concentration, delivery system) gives you the full picture.