Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol is the most popular moisture carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations is propylene glycol after water. It has greater skin permeation than glycerin.

What are the benefits?

The most popular moisture carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations is propylene glycol after water. It has greater skin permeation than glycerin and has a more comfortable feel with less greasiness. Since it attracts water from the air, propylene glycol is used as a humectant. It is also a solvent for antioxidants and preservatives. When used in higher concentrations, it also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

See also:
Humectants