Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is derived from phenol and a broad-spectrum preservative that is fungicidal, bactericidal, insecticidal, and germicidal. In leave-on cosmetic products, it has a low sensitising factor.

What are the benefits?

Phenoxyethanol is derived from phenol and a broad-spectrum preservative that is fungicidal, bactericidal, insecticidal, and germicidal. In leave-on cosmetic products, it has a low sensitising factor. Phenoxyethanol can be used in concentrations ranging from 0.5% to 2.0%, as well as in conjunction with other preservatives such as sorbic acid or parabens. It is also used as a solvent in aftershaves, face and hair lotions, shampoos, and many sorts of skin creams.