top of page
Malic acid is a type of Alpha Hydroxy Acid, obtained from unripe fruit. Though has exfoliating properties, its skin benefits have not been thoroughly researched.
What are the benefits?
In terms of molecular size, malic acid is the third smallest alpha hydroxy acid. Despite the fact that it is used in many cosmetic products, especially those with a “fruit acid” content and are typically formulated for anti-ageing, unlike glycolic and lactic acids, its skin benefits have not been thoroughly researched. It is almost never used as the sole AHA in a product.
bottom of page