Fatty Acid

Fatty acid is a type of lipid found in plants and animals (fat) and can be used in cosmetics formulas as emollients, texture enhancers and cleansing agent.

What are the benefits?

These fatty acids can be used in cosmetics formulas as emollients, texture enhancers, and cleansing agents when combined with glycerin.

The fundamental building blocks of body fats and cellular membranes are essential fatty acids (EFA). As the EFA content of the skin decreases, so does its elasticity. Meanwhile, transepidermal water loss, as well as skin roughness and scaliness, will increase. Since cell membranes are primarily composed of phospholipids, topically applied EFAs can be metabolised in the skin, normalising the cell lipid layer and enhancing the corneum layer's water-retention ability. Omegas 3, 6, and 9 are representations of EFAs.