Butyrosperum Parkii Butter

Butyrosperum parkii butter is also known as Shea Butter. Sheatree fruit oil contains 45% - 50% Oleic Acid, 30% - 41% Stearic Acid, 5% - 9% Palmitic Acid, and 4% - 5% Linoleic Acid.

What are the benefits?

Shea butter is not only rich in texture; it is also abundant in antioxidants such as quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, and epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (Stearic Acid and Linoleic Acid). Ref: Leslie Baumann, MD, Cosmetic Dermatology, 2nd edition, Shea Butter - page 277