Benzoic acid is a natural aromatic acid that is used as a pH adjuster and preservative in a wide range of cosmetics.
What are the benefits?
As a cosmetic preservative, it is mainly an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from growing in cosmetics and formulas and altering their composition. It has a lower antibacterial efficacy.
It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5% and is considered less sensitizing than some other forms of preservatives.