Beeswax is one of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetics. Beeswax is believed to have anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antioxidant and skin-softening properties.
What are the benefits?
Beeswax is used in the wax composition of creams, lipsticks, and pomades, as well as other solid and paste products. When applied to the skin's surface, it may form a network rather than a film, as with petroleum. Despite the lack of empirical evidence, beeswax is believed to have anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antioxidant, anti-bactericidal, germicidal, skin-softening, and elasticity-enhancing properties. Beeswax has some free-radical scavenging potential as an antioxidant. Beeswax, depending on its source, may be considered a non-comedogenic element. It rarely triggers sensitivity, and beeswax allergies are uncommon.