Ascorbyl Palmitate is a nonacidic, stable form of vitamin C that works well as an antioxidant.
What are the benefits?
Ascorbyl palmitate is particularly effective at mitigating environmental damage. It is used to reduce rancidity in cosmetic creams and lotions as a preservative and antioxidant. Ascorbyl palmitate makes it easier to incorporate ingredients like vitamins A, C, and D into cosmetic formulations.