Alpha Hydroxy Acid

Alpha Hydroxy Acids have been attributed to a reduction in fine lines and superficial wrinkles, as well as surface pigmentation lightening and smoother, suppler skin.

What are the benefits?

AHAs have been attributed to a reduction in fine lines and superficial wrinkles, as well as surface pigmentation lightening and smoother, suppler skin with increased hydration. These benefits are due to AHA activity to normalise the stratum corneum by reducing its thickness through exfoliation and the formation of a more compact structure. It also increases skin hydration due to natural moisturising properties and the ability to trigger hyaluronic acid will retain a greater amount of moisture in the skin.

With the ability to activate hyaluronic acid, an increase in dermal thickness can be observed. Because of their exfoliating and hyperkeratinisation-reducing properties, some AHAs are ideal ingredients for acne-focused products, as well as for reducing actinic keratosis and improving the appearance of ageing skin. Their emollient and hydrating properties are also beneficial to dry and mature skin.

However, AHAs can cause mucous membrane sensitization and increased sun sensitivity; however, wearing sunscreen every day greatly reduces this risk. The most widely used AHAs in skin care are glycolic and lactic acid, as well as their salts. They are regarded as the most successful, and their efficacy has been supported by extensive scientific studies. Glycolic acid is considered to be marginally more effective than lactic acid in normalising skin functions.